​Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Year      Name and Graduation Year

1962   Grace Loucks Elliott ’10†
1962   Glenn E. Stout ’42*

 1963   Harold V. Hodnick ’44†

1964   Ivan E. Frick ’49*

1965   Harold P. “Herk” Wolfe ’54

1966   Dr. Tennyson Guyer ’34*†

1967   Dr. Adam D. Beittel ’22*†
1967   James E. Wagner ’21†

1968   Theodore R. Federici  ’50†
1968   Tell Thompson  ’12†

1969   Dr. Harold H. Loucks  ’14†
1969   C. Leslie Updegraph  ’23†

1970   Carl E. Bartch  ’44†
1970   John J. Trojan  ’48†

1971   H. Barkey Hovis  ’02†
1971   Rhoda S. Kauffman  ’41

1972   Elizabeth Caskey Clopper  ’36†
1972   John W. Grimm  ’14†

1973   Dr. August C. Mazza  ’41
1973   Dr. Richard E. Wilkin  ’52*

1974   Neil H. Dishon  ’50
1974   Dr. Robert E. Fuller  ’22*†

1975   Richard E. Barchent, Jr.  ’65
1975   Dr. Larry G. White  ’59*†

1976   Odell C. Barry, Jr.  ’65

1977   Dr. Herbert O. Now  ’27†
1977   Dr. Richard S. Phillips  ’35*†

1978   Dr. Esther Cook Leathers  ’31*†
1978   Dr. James D. Houdeshell  ’53

1979   Horace L. Arment  ’26†
1979   I. Fern Wayne Castile  ’29†

1980   Ida Hickernell  ’08†
1980   Dr. Donald S. Renninger, Sr.  ’40*†

1981   Dr. Elza L. Beery  ’31*†
1981   Raymond L. Funk  ’53

1982   Harry B. Brown  ’14†
1982   W. Max Nonnamaker  ’51

1983   Dr. Arthur Eakin  ’33*†
1983   Dr. Marvin E. Monroe  ’42*†

1984   Donna Coffman Crosby  ’60
1984   Robert E. Crosby  ’61
1984   Maurice M. Sayre  ’46†

1985   Donald E. Badertscher  ’64
1985   Sara M. Flowers Georges  ’46†

1986   Rev. Javan R. Corl  ’50†
1986   Kermit R. Hainley  ’63
1986   Twila Jean Beery Hainley  ’59

1987   Dr. John R. Alberti  ’56
1987   John C. Hutson  ’48†

1988   Dr. Richard W. Malcolm  ’55*
1988   Dr. Ruthanna Maxwell Weber  ’36*

1989   Dr. G. Richard Kern  ’54
1989   Dr. Robert Kragalott  ’50†

1990   Dr. Victor W. Binkley  ’61
1990   Dr. John W. Breneman  ’60
1990   Helen O. Reimund  ’26†

1991   C. James Grothaus  ’57†
1991   Morris A. Now  ’50
1991   Garver Oxley  ’41†
1991   Dr. C. Darrell Prichard  ’55*
1991   Richard L. Wink  ’52

1992   Elsie M. Daubert  ’46†
1992   Ruth Hudson Frick  ’50
1992   Dal Lawrence  ’54
1992   Barbara Eakin Meyers  ’63
1992   J. Duane Philipp  ’59
1992   Judge Robert D. Walker  ’49

1993   Dr. Kenneth E. Boldosser  ’41*
1993   Richard M. Carter  ’50†
1993   Marilyn Rayle Kern  ’55
1993   G. Ronald Philipp  ’59
1993   Robert L. Purdy  ’48†
1993   Dr. Patrick W. Rooney  ’58*†

1994   Dr. Kathleen Child Crates  ’69
1994   John A. Dreisbach  ’43
1994   Ignatius “Iggy” Mancuso  ’45†
1994   Robert D. Yoder  ’44†

1995   Dr. A. Gail Dunn  ’52*
1995   Marilyn Reames Dunn  ’65†
1995   Jeanne Wolfe Kelly  ’71

1996   Wayne E. Gosnell  ’74
1996   Ann L. Ruscilli  ’65
1996   L. Jack Ruscilli  ’66

1997   Dr. Thomas B. Donnell  ’70*
1997   H. Dean White  ’49
1997   William W. Yoder  ’51

1998   Richard A. Gross  ’83
1998   Robert C. Kitzerow  ’42
1998   John W. Neidley  ’49
1998   Thomas E. Reynolds  ’59†
1998   Oscar C. Schultz  ’49

1999   Martha Katzer Grothe  ’48
1999   Jim McIntosh  ’65
1999   Cam Roberts Taylor  ’67
1999   Richard VanHorn  ’70

2000   Dr. Jeanne Stuckey  ’86
2000   Dr. William H. Reist  ’73
2000   O.J. Thompson  ’48

2001   Jonathan A. Binkley  ’63
2001   E. David Green  ’67
2001   Dr. Joseph E. Lewis  ’42†*

2002   Donald Creager  ’48
2002   Dennis E. Foster  ’67
2002   Marjorie (McMahon) Schott  ’63

2003   Joseph J. Camillone  ’68  
2003   Dr. Darrel Linder  ’43*  
2003   V. Ruth McDowell  ’51†

2004   Barbara A. Meyers Binkley  ’64
2004   Betty Helwig Biswas  ’51
2004   Dennis A. Zahler  ’70

2005   Dr. Stanley Swartz  ’70

2006   Jerald F. Clark ’66   
2006   Dr. Julie McIntosh ’90  
2006   Rosaline G. Morgan ’71

2007   Gladys Eakin ’33† 
2007   George Tuttle ’36   
2007   Joseph E. & Joanne Rockwell ’51   
2007   James Taylor ’72   
2007   Jerome (Jerry) Kanney ’74

2008   Ron Cable ’64
2008   A.R. Charnes ’66
2008   Deborah (Edinger) Roberts ’71
2008   Michael Mallett ’88

2009   David M. Danhoff ’77
2009   Dr. Larry G. McDougle ’63*
2009   Jeanne M. Rustic ’87
2009   Dr. Raeburn ’56* & Marcelene ’59 Wallen

2010   Keith Mohr ’67
2010   Michael Mumma ’64
2010   Dee Dee Spraw ’00, M ’07

2011   Greg Denecker ’94
2011   Larry Manley ’61
2011   Mary Ann Rohleder ’53
2011   Pastor George Showers ’65

2012   Luke Bartolomeo '67
2012   Jay Hong '77
2012   Debra Layport Newman '74
2012   Luke Levers '51
2012   Vernon Preston '72
2012   Michael Smythe '65

2013   Rear Admiral Edward L. Feightner '41
2013   Dale M. Gillespie '59
2013   Jeremy L. Pemberton '96 M'97
2013   Robert M. Pritts '57
2013   Benjamin E. Sapp '93 M'95

 
 

 † Deceased           • Awarded posthumously          * Honorary Doctorate