Current Members

 Athletic Hall of Fame Current Members 

  
 
Clas of 2013 Athletic Hall of Fame

 

   2015 UF Athletic Hall of Fame Ceremony

  

The University of Findlay’s Athletic Hall of Fame inducted six former student athletes during a brunch Saturday, Jan. 17 at Winebrenner Theological Seminary’s TLB Auditorium. The 2015 UF Athletic Hall of Fame induction class includes: Doug Coate, Class of 1983; Tim Hamen, Class of 1999; Kati (Stedcke) Hunt, Class of 2001; Damien Spates, Class of 1999; Nate Weihruach, Clas of 1997; and Michelle (Biclawski) Williams, Class of 1996. Terry Wymer, Class of 1982, received the Lifetime Achievement Award for outstanding athleticism during his time at UF.

Click here to see additional photos of this special event  
 
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M -  
O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
 
 
​Name and Class     Inducted
 
 
 

​Pearl Henry Adams Jr.  ’52*
Ken Agee  ’82
Kris Alge  ’85
Larry Alter
Martin J. Arft  ’72
Nathan Arnold '96
Craig Aukerman '99

1976
1999
2004
1995
1996
2008
2012
 
 
 

​Steve Babyak Jr. ’51
Harry J. Barnhart, Coach  ’13* >
Richard Barr ’56
Odell C. Barry, Jr. ’65
Lester Baum  ’53  
Dave Bethany  ’67*  
William L. “Bill” Bingle  ’67  
Marc Bishop ’99  
George E. Blackburn  ’36*  
Nelson “Bootsy” Bolden, Jr.  ’81
Samantha Bradburn  ’89  
Francis "Sam" Brazen  ’52*  
Joseph A. Brodie  ’64 
Jerry Brown  ’54*  
Rick Brunswick ’79    
Kenneth Burgei  ’72 
Arthur O. Burton  ’49 
Jerry Buti ’77 

1988 ​
1989
1998
1976
1981
1986
1993
2011
1972
1992
2005
1979
1996
1989
2009
1998
1973
2011
 
 
 
​Araya (Brantley) Cantrell ’95  
James Carder  ’68   
Jerry Carder  ’68   
Richard M. Carter  ’50*   
Kevin Cassidy  ’79 
Harold H. Castor  ’29*  
Alvia (A.R.) Charnes  ’66            
John F. Cindric  ’41*     
Bob Cook ’91  
Dale E. Creager  ’77  
Forrest Creason  ’37*  
2011
​1982
1982
1974
1996
1974
1985
1980
2006
1997
1977
 
  
 
Chuck Daniels '97
​Peter Bruce Daub  ’70   
Curtis Davidson  ’85    
Mickey Davis  ’70  
John Dee '88
Ronald Jean Dellapina  ’64  
Greg Denecker  ’94   
Jacob Diemert  ’42* 
Calvin Dietz  ’95 
Phillip O. Downing  ’19*
2013
1988
​1997
1992
2012
1987
2004
1981
2005
1973
 
  
 
Dorothy Edwards  ’56  
Andre Eley ’97  
Frank R. Erme  ’52 
Frederick W. Evans Jr.  ’48*>
Lisa (Hallock) Evans ’93
1984
​2008
1978
1978
2007
 
 

 
​James J. Federici  ’37*    
Theodore R. Federici  ’50*   
Edward L. Feightner  ’41
Tom Ferguson  ’72  
William Feth  ’52*
Ben Finch Jr.  ’79  
Miller H. Fink  ’41* 
William Flanegan  ’59* 
Earl Fletcher ’75  
Hayden “Dub” Fouts  ’32*  
1971
​1971
1980
1996
1995
2003
1975
1983
2009
1972
 
 
 
​Patrick J. Gibson  ’82 
Dale Gillespie  ’59 
Maria Newcomer Gleason  ’90
Tanea Green '03 
Dennis J. Guerra  ’79  
1994
​1983
1979
2013
2003
 
 

​Andrew Haba ’56       
Sheldon O. Hall  ’41*
Joe Hanauer  ’60  
Cheri Harrer  ’85  
Robert W. Harris  ’61
Edward Haughn  ’51 
Bob Heitkamp  ’93 
B. Lee Himmeger  ’56* 
Charles E. Hirshey  ’36*
Frederic E. Hirsimaki  ’56
Stuart K. Holcomb, O.S.U. ’32* 
Fred Horstman ’71
James D. Houdeshell  ’53
William Hughes  ’64 
Bo Hurley ’96 
Derek Hutchinson  ’88  
Robert Hutton Sr.  ’31* 
1980
​1988
1993
2003
1990
1993
2003
1972
1971
1994
1974
1995
1975
1983
2007
2005
1973
 
 

     

Edward Jalli  ’40*>   
Martin (Moe) Jacobs  ’71 
George K. Janson  ’42*
Kelly (Murray) Jay ’88   
John Jeffire, Coach 
Nelson “Bully” Jones  ’34*
James ”Eddie” Jordan ’61
Walter C. Justice  ’50  
1992
2005
1993
2006
2006
1972
2012
1993​


 
Miron Kharchilava '95
George B. Keller '60
Michael C. Kempf  ’76                                                                        
Tony King  ’65   
Richard L. Kittle  ’69    
Robert C. Kitzerow  ’42*                                                                      
Eileen Kleinfelter  ’79
Randy Kortokrax  ’89 
William Koval  ’56  
 Douglas J. Krauss '76
Richard H. Krauss  ’50 
2009
1984
1994
2004
1997
1978
2004
1998
1986
2008
1974​
 

 
Geraldine Harrington Lacney  ’75  
Jim Lane ’65   
Violet "Vi" LeClair                                                                             
K. Robin Long  ’77
Ray Long ’95
Kiki (Corliss) Lorann ’98
Ron Lucy '95
1982
1985
2012
1994
2012
2008
2007​
   
M 
 
Thomas Madzy  ’61*  
Denny Maag  ’80   
Ignatius “Iggy” Mancuso  ’45*  
Leroy “Cot” Marquette  ’55  
Ron Marquette  ’55*  
Floyd G. Marshall  ’65   
Mark Massie ’83
William R. Matthews ’96 
Deanna (Behnfeldt) McCabe '02
James McIntosh ’65 
Jenni McGraw '96
​Scott McLaughlin '95
Gary G. Merrell  ’68
Carl R. Meyer  ’63
Ken Meyer '74
Phil Meyer  ’75
Ted Miller ’71 
Sharon Milligan, Coach
Bob “Monk” Montgomery  ’66
Joe Moore '74
Byron E. “By” Morgan Sr., Coach*
Byron “By” Morgan  ’67  
Robert "Bobby" Morrison  ’67
Pete Mudre '56
1987
2003
1975
1975
1976
1976
2009
2012
2012
1985
2006
2012
1992
1985
2013
1999
2008
1995
1984
2013
1977
1990
1997
1992


 
Carroll D. Neff  ’53     
Mark Newburg  ’76 
Tiajuana N. Newell  ’93  
Ron Niekamp
William Max Nonnamaker '51*
Helen Alexander Now '28*
2005
2003
2012
1977
1983​
  

 
  G. Garver Oxley ' 41* 1979
 

 
David L. Pappada  ’68
Charles Parker  ’72
Marty Parrill ’73    
Janet Schilling Patton  ’86
Jim Perry  ’70
Robert W. Peters  ’33*
John “Fred” Polinski  ’59
Paul P. Ponzuric  ’41*  
Richard W. Prince
1991
1989
2007
1997
1991
1973
1976
1994
1975
1987​
 
Q 
   
 
R 
Ron Rahe  ’63
Nicole (Clever) Ralston ’95
John W. Ramsey  ’53*
Carl Reichert  ’47*
Donald S. Renninger  ’40* 
Paul Riley  ’66
Herald L. Roettger  ’18*
Albert V. Rolland '42**
Steve Rolston '77* 
Patrick Rooney  ’58*
Susan (Deeds) Rossman ’88
Aaron Roth  ’89
John G. Routzon  ’24*
Heather Ruhe '99
Marvin “Marv” Russel  ’50*
Norman "Norm" Russel '50*
Jim Ryan ’80
Richard J. Rybarczyk '54
1987
2007
1988
1987
1971
1986
1975
1991
2006
1982
2012
1999
1971
2009
1991
1991
2007
1986​
 
S 
 
Jerry Savoy  ’66
John Paul Schlosser  ’43*
Andrew Sedlak  ’58
Duane R. Seiling  ’68 
Naz R. Servidio  ’46*
H. Richard Severns  ’26*
Homer Shadle, Coach
Douglas Shafer, Honorary *
Larry Shaw  ’61
William A. Shushok '60*
C. Norris Simpson '49*
Allen T. Smith  ’66*
Chris Smith ’93
Otis G. “Chip” Smith Jr.  ’94
Robert D. “Bob” Snoddy ’42*
Doran J. Snyder  ’54 
Keith Sooy  ’68 
Albert L. Stacy  ’56
John N. Steffen  ’66  
William G. Stover  ’61
Richard Strahm, Coach
Robert B. Sucher  ’39*
Ed Sustersic '48*
Gerald E. Swankhouse '58
1980
1980
1998
1989
1977
1978
1995
1993
1996
1979
1979
1985
2006
2003
1988
1990
1998
1984
1981
1977
1995
1986
1971
1992
 
T 
 
William Taborn Sr.  ’57 
Charles J. Tank  ’61*  
Brian Taylor ’99    
Cloyce E. Taylor  ’32*>  
Robert B. Thomas  ’57   
Ralph Thorpe  ’52* 
Paul Trina  ’80 
Howard J. Trostmiller  ’37* 
Steve Trout  ’74     
Jesse Tucker  ’63  
Willis Tuggle '64   
1983
1994
2010
1990
1989
1990
2003
1976
1996
1982
2012
1985
 

 
 
V 
​Richard Van Allen  ’41* 
James Van Fleet  ’42*
Joe Vajentic  ’57  
Lewin O. Vermillion '31
1978
1982
1987
1973
 

 

Conrad Lee Walcutt '58
 Russ Wallace '74
Brian Washington  ’84  
Jerry Wasserman  ’63
Leonard Watson '50* 
Mianda Watts ’00
Kyle Weisenburger '03 
Robert E. Werley ’51*
Clayton Westerbeck '96
Rebekah (Kemp) Wiles ’95
Susan Wilkinson  ’73
Beth (Baldridge) Williams '02
Kenneth Williams '29*
Steve Williman '80
DeMya Wimberly  ’94
Mike Winch ’59  
Harold “Herk” Wolfe ’53
Robert V. Wortman '51
Jim Wright '57

1978
2011
1998
1989
1991
2011
2013
1979
2013
2009
1999
2012
​1973
2012
2004
1988
1972
1972
1991

 

 
  
Y 
 
 
Z 
 
​Louis “Duke” Ziebold ’48*  
Woodrow W. Zinser '34* 
1980
1981
 
 
 
* Deceased 
> Awarded posthumously